Tuning · BMW M2 Competition (F87 LCI)

M2 Competition
S55

The S55 distilled into the M2 Competition. Hand-calibrated from Stage 1 to a fully bespoke big-turbo build.

BMW M2 Competition (F87 LCI)

BMW M2 Competition tuning

The S55 twin-scroll twin-turbo straight-six in the F87 LCI M2 Competition is the same engine fitted to the F80 M3 and F82 M4 — same MEVD17 DME, same hardware ceiling. Samuel starts with the specific car: its fuel grade, installed hardware, rod-bearing condition, and the 410 bhp / 550 Nm factory baseline BMW shipped with a more conservative software limiter in the M2 Comp than the standard M3 / M4 cars. Stage 1 revises boost, ignition timing, fuel delivery and torque limits for 520 bhp / 700 Nm from the OEM hardware, flashed in around 15 minutes over OBD. Stage 2 recalibrates around downpipes, midpipe and intakes, targeting 560 bhp / 750 Nm. Stage 3 is bespoke around whatever hybrid or big-turbo spec you submit.

Engine

S55

Stock

410 bhp · 550 Nm

Stage 3 ceiling

410 bhp

Configurator

Build your M2 Competition tune

Choose your stage — Stage 1, Stage 2 or Stage 3 — add the options that fit your car, and send the full build to Samuel for a custom remote remap. He'll quote, schedule, and personally calibrate within 24 hours of confirmation.

Tuning type
Bootmod3 Licence
Bootmod3
Add licence to this order+£445
Required to flash BM3 maps to your VIN. Skip this if you already own a licence for this car.
Gearbox (TCU)
xHP
Custom xHP Settings+£120
Custom gearbox (TCU) calibration — firmer, faster shifts, higher torque limits and launch control dialled to your build.
Stage
Map slots
Multimap+£100 / slot
Switch between maps on the fly. Slot 1 is your original tune, each additional slot is +£100.
Add-ons
Ethanol map slot+£200
Dedicated slot calibrated for E30/E50/E85 blends.
Flame tune+£150
Off-throttle ignition strategy for theatrical decel pops.
Flex fuel+£450
Continuous interpolation between two fuel grades via flex sensor. Hardware required.
Dyno tuning at our workshop+£120
Every map Samuel writes is dyno-developed in-house, the calibration you receive is already dyno-proven. Add this only if you want a physical dyno session on your specific car for figure proof, run at our workshop in Eccles. UK customers only.
Required information

Fields marked * are required to enable submission. Email or WhatsApp is enough for contact.

Required- acknowledge the ECU disclaimer to enable payment.
BMW M2 Competition (F87 LCI)

Add a stage or add-on

£0

About this tune

The F87 LCI M2 Competition (2018–2021) replaced the N55-engined pre-LCI M2 with the same S55 twin-turbo straight-six used in the F80 M3 and F82 M4, in the M2's tighter F87 coupe body. Stock is 410 bhp / 550 Nm, rear-wheel drive through either the 7-speed M-DCT or 6-speed manual — RWD only, no xDrive option on the F87. Samuel calibrates both gearbox variants to the same standard; if you're running the DCT, xHP gearbox calibration is available as an add-on.

Compatibility

This M2 Competition tune runs on Bootmod3, MHD or MG Flasher — all three flash the S55 over OBD. Compare platforms or see full S55 compatibility.

Engine guide

What the M2 Competition map revision covers: S55 stages explained

The MEVD17 DME in the M2 Competition manages boost pressure, ignition timing, fuel delivery and torque limits — and BMW shipped the M2 Comp with a more conservative software limiter than the equivalent M3 / M4 cars. That gap is what Stage 1 closes: 520 bhp / 700 Nm from the OEM hardware, flashed via the OBD port. Stage 2 recalibrates around the expanded airflow from downpipes, midpipe and intakes, targeting 560 bhp / 750 Nm — the stock turbos properly fed at their real ceiling. Add the Flex Fuel option at Stage 2 and the M2 Competition reaches up to 600 bhp on E40 blends. Every file is log-reviewed after the first flash before sign-off.

Stage 1

520 bhp · 700 Nm

No hardware required. The MEVD17 DME is flashed via the OBD port. BMW M2 Competition Stage 1 unlocks 520 bhp and 700 Nm from the OEM hardware (up from 410 / 550 stock, a larger gain than the equivalent Stage 1 on the M3 / M4 because BMW shipped the M2 Comp with a more conservative software limiter). The BMW M2 Competition chip tuning starting point.

Every M2 Competition tune Samuel produces is calibrated individually for the specific car, fuel grade and installed hardware, not a base map loaded and left. BMW M2 Competition tuning done correctly accounts for the F87 chassis behaviour, the M-DCT or manual gearbox calibration, the S55's rod-bearing condition and UK fuel quality; the map is reviewed against your data logs after the first flash and revised before sign-off.

M2 Competition specs & stage targets

BMW M2 Competition tuning at a glance

Engine
S55
Body styles
F87 Coupe
Chassis codes
F87 LCI
Production
2016–2021
Drivetrain
Rear-wheel drive
Gearbox
7-speed DCT or 6-speed manual
Stock output
410 bhp · 550 Nm
Tuning ceiling
~1200 bhp on the right hardware
BMW M2 Competition stage power targets
StageTarget
Stage 1520 bhp · 700 Nm
Stage 2560 bhp · 750 Nm
Stage 3, Hybrid Turbo600-1200 bhp depending on spec
Stage 3, Big Turbo Kit600-1200 bhp depending on spec

FAQ

M2 Competition tuning — frequently asked questions

The calibrated M2 Competition map is delivered to your BM3, MHD or MG Flasher account within 24 hours of payment confirmation. You flash it over OBD yourself in around 15 minutes — Samuel personally calibrates every file, no automated delivery.

Yes — the original S55 stock file is supplied before you flash, so the car can return to factory calibration at any time. The flash takes the same 15 minutes in reverse, and the M2 Competition's ECU does not require bench-flashing for Stage 1 or Stage 2.

A factory warranty can be voided if BMW attributes a specific failure to the tune — that's a personal call. Samuel's M2 Competition maps are calibrated to stay within the mechanical limits of the S55 hardware, and the tune is fully reversible to stock before any dealer visit. Many owners run a tuned M2 Competition without issue.

BM3 is the most widely used on the S55 and the best pick if you want realtime monitoring through the app. MHD was historically dominant on the F-series M cars and has a strong data-logging toolset. MG Flasher is a clean alternative for owners already in that ecosystem. The calibration Samuel delivers is the same on all three.

Yes. Once you've driven the M2 Competition on the new map, send your data logs back through your platform and Samuel reviews them before sign-off. The S55 rod-bearing condition is checked as part of the briefing on every M2 Comp job; if anything in the logs needs adjusting, the file is revised.